Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Piran Technologies, we are committed to protecting and respecting our customer’s privacy.

This privacy policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it date and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.  

Any questions either about this policy or our privacy practices can be sent to our Compliance officer Emma Kenny by email to emma@pirantech.co.uk, alternatively, you can call us on 01209 340120.

Who are we?

We are Piran Technologies, an established business with over 13 years’ experience in the industry.  Our team of engineers, based here in Cornwall have a breadth of experience that spans across hundreds of products, services and technologies.

How do we collect information from you?

Directly

We may obtain information about you when you call or email us for support, place an order, make an enquiry about our services or apply to work for us.

Indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by third parties, which might include subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services, our business partners, advertising networks analytics providers and search information providers.

You should check any privacy policy provided to you where you give your data to a third party.

Visiting our website

We, like many companies, automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. This information may be used to improve the services we offer.

information about your visit to this website, for example, we collect information about pages you visit and how you navigate the website, i.e. length of visits to certain pages, products and services you viewed and searched for, referral sources (e.g. how you arrived at our website).

We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website – more information on cookies can be found below and also in our terms and conditions.  

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect, store and use might include:

your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number);  

information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for instance, your IP address and geographical location;  

employment details (including references, employer details, job titles) when you apply for a job with us.

How and why is your information used?

providing you with the services, products or information you asked for.  

processing orders that you have submitted;

carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;  

keeping a record of your relationship with us;

seeking your views or comments on the services we provide;

notifying you of changes to our services;  

processing job applications.

How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes).

We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Lawful Processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

Specific consent

Where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way, such as to send you email, postal and/or telephone marketing.

Performance of a contract

Where we are entering into a contract with you or performing our obligations under it, like when you buy products and services.

Legal obligation

Where necessary so that we can comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject, for example where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority like the ICO or HMRC.  

Vital interests

Where it is necessary to protect life or health (for example in the case of medical emergency suffered by an employee at work) or a safeguarding issue which requires us to share information with the emergency services.

Legitimate interests

Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests (as long as what the information is used for is fair and does not duly impact your rights).

We consider our legitimate interests to be running Piran Technologies as an organisation in pursuit of our aims and ideals. For example, to:

conduct research to better understand our customers and to improve the relevance of our services;

understand how people choose/use our services and products;

determine the effectiveness of our services, promotional campaigns and advertising;  monitor who we deal with to protect the business against fraud, money laundering and other risks;

enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services /communications for the benefit of our customers;

better understand how people interact with our website.

When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example, where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

When we use sensitive personal information, we require an additional legal basis to do so under data protection laws, so will either do so on the basis of your explicit consent or another route available to us at law (for example, if we need to process it for employment, or social protection purposes, your vital interests, or, in some cases, if it is in the public interest for us to do so).

Marketing Communications

We may use your contact details to provide you with information about the products and services we provide if we think that they may be of interest to you.

Email / phone

We will only send you marketing communications by email or telephone if you have explicitly provided your prior consent. You have the option to unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our marketing emails or by contact your compliance office and requesting to be removed.  

Your choices

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data so you’re free to change your marketing preferences (including to tell us that you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes) at any time using: emma@pirantech.co.uk , or by telephone: 01209 340120, or post: Compliance Officer, Piran Technologies Ltd, Unit 1 Jon Davey Drive, Treleigh Industrial Estate, Redruth Cornwall, TR16 4AX.

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted and will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you. However, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes like where we are processing an order or thanking you for your acceptance of a quote.

Your Rights

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights that we think apply:

Right of access

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you.

You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you would like to see and proof of your identity by post to the address provided below.

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected 

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. The accuracy of your information is important to us so we’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or if you believe any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us via email or post (see below). Alternatively, you can telephone 01209 340120.

Right to restrict use 

You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information if there is a disagreement about its accuracy, or we’re not lawfully allowed to use it.

Right of erasure 

You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions; we will do so as far as we are required to. In many cases, we will anonymise that information, rather than delete it.

Right for your personal information to be portable

If we are processing your personal information (1) based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and (2) the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format.

Right to object

You have the right to object to processing where we are using your personal information (1) based on legitimate interests, (2) for direct marketing or (3) for statistical/research purposes.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at emma@pirantech.co.uk or write to Compliance Officer, Piran Technologies Ltd, Unit 1 Jon Davey Drive, Treleigh Industrial Estate, Redruth, CORNWALL, TR16 4AX. We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however, if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

Keeping your information safe

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it.

Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected with the following software: 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our systems, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Keeping your information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate and up to date.

We really appreciate it if you let us know when your contact details change.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. This helps us to deliver a more personalised service when you browse our website and improves our services.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third-party site.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes, we’ll make this clear on this website.

Review of this Policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in August 2018.